This event is endorsed
and organized by

10th EAI International Conference on Bio-inspired Information and Communications Technologies (formerly BIONETICS)

March 15–16, 2017 | Hoboken, New Jersey, United States
BICT 2017 Full Program
 
DAY 1 (March 15)
 
8:30 – 9:00 Registration
 
9:00 – 9:10 Opening
 
9:10 – 10:10 Keynote: Studying Smart Cities as Collective Adaptive Systems
                 Jane Hillston (University of Edinburgh, UK)
 
10:10 – 10:35 Coffee break
 
10:35 – 11:50 Session I: Best papers
 
Chair: Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan)
 
Evolutionary pressures in emerging societies of secondary users in cognitive radio networks
Wisniewska, Anna (City University of New York, USA); Khan, Bilal (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Al-Fuqaha, Ala (Western Michigan University, USA); Dombrowski, Kirk (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Abu Shattal, Mohammad (Western Michigan University,USA)
 
A cellular model of swarm intelligence in bees and robots
Szopek, Martina (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Stefanec, Martin (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Bodi, Michael (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Radspieler, Gerald (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Schmickl, Thomas (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria)
 
An Application of Hyperdimensional Computing for Noninvasive Brain-Computer Interfaces: Blind and One-Shot Classification of EEG Error-Related Potentials
Rahimi, Abbas (UC Berkeley, USA); Kanerva, Pentti (UC Berkeley, USA); Millán, José del R. (EPFL, Switzerland); Rabaey, Jan M. (UC Berkeley, USA)
 
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
 
14:00 – 15:40 Session II
 
Chair: Aftab Ahmad (The City University of New York, USA)
 
Fuzzy Logic Training for Predicting Age of Rats
Dow, Douglas Eric (Wentworth Institute of Technology, USA); Hayashi, Isao (Kansai University, Japan)
 
Efficient Feature Vector Clustering for Automatic Speech Recognition Systems
Lazli, Lilia (Université du Québec à Montreal, Montreal, Canada); Boukadum, Mounir (École de technologie supérieure, Canada); Mohamed, Otmane Ait (Concordia University, Canada)
 
Affinity Based Search Amount Control in Decomposition Based Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization
Sato, Hiroyuki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Miyakawa, Minami (Hosei University, JSPS Research Fellow, Japan); Takadama, Keiki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
 
Polynomial Mean-Centric Crossover for Directed Mating in Evolutionary Constrained Multi-Objective Continuous Optimization
Miyakawa, Minami (JSPS Research Fellow, Hosei University, Japan); Sato, Hiroyuki (The
University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Sato, Yuji (Hosei University, Japan) 
 
14:00 – 15:40 Poster/Interactive session
 
14:00 – 15:40 Workshop on Logics for Unconventional Computing (LUC)
 
Chair: Andrew Schumann (University of Information Technology and Management in Rzeszow, Poland)
 
On Arithmetic Functions in Actin Filament Networks
Andrew Schumann (University of Information Technology and Management in Rzeszow, Poland)
 
Quantitative Assessment of Ambiguities in Plasmodium Propagation in Terms of Complex Networks and Rough Sets
Krzysztof Pancerz (Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Poland)
 
Talmudic Foundations of Mathematics
Andrew Schumann (University of Information Technology and Management in Rzeszow, Poland); Alexander V. Kuznetsov (Voronezh State University, Russia)
 
Automatic role-oriented assignment of channels in the ad hoc network of hierarchically organized agents
Alexander V. Kuznetsov (Voronezh State University, Russia)
 
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break
 
16:00 – 17:40 Session III
 
Chair: Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan)
 
Significance of edge connected feed-forward-loop motifs in Biological Network Robustness
Syed, Khajamoinuddin (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Abdelzaher, Ahmed (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Mayo, Michael (US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, USA); Perkins, Edward (US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, USA); Ghosh, Preetam (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
 
Epidemic Information Dissemination in Mobile Molecular Communication Networks for Target Detection Applications
Okaie, Yutaka (Osaka University, Japan); Nakano, Tadashi (Osaka University, Japan); Hara, Takahiro (Osaka University, Japan)
 
A Framework of Nanomechanical Communication Systems Based on State Transitions
Nasif, Ahmed (University of Wisconsinakosh, USA); Mahfuz, MohammadUpal (University of WisconsinGreen Bay, USA); Thota, Jagadeep (University of WisconsinGreen Bay, USA)
 
Impacts of Erasure Coding on Robustness against Molecular Packet Losses in Aqueous, Collisional Environments
Egashira, Hiroaki (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Suzuki, Junichi (University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA); Mitzman, Jonathan S. (University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA), Nakano, Tadashi (Osaka University, Japan); Fukuda, Hiroaki (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
 
16:00 – 17:40 Poster/Interactive session (cont’d)
 
16:00 – 17:40 Workshop on Logics for Unconventional Computing (LUC) (cont’d)
 
18:00 – 20:00 Banquet
 
DAY 2 (March 16)
 
8:30 – 8:45 Registration
 
8:45 – 9:15 Invited talk: Sensing and Functional Imaging of Dynamic and Networked Neural Activity in the Brain
                Hagsoon Yoon (University of Edinburgh, UK)
 
9:15 – 10:30 Session IV
 
Chair: TBA
 
Robotic oligarchy: How a few members can control their whole society by doing almost nothing
Stefanec, Martin (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Szopek, Martina (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Thenius, Ronald (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Radspieler, Gerald (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria); Schmickl, Thomas (Karl-Franzens University Graz, Austria)
 
Performance Optimization of Self-organizing Bioparticles for Multi-target Detection and Gravitation Problems
Yang, Jian (Osaka University, Japan); Iwasaki, Satoru (Osaka University, Japan); Abraham, Anthony (Osaka University, Japan); Hagad, JuanLorenzo (Osaka University, Japan); Obuchi, Takuya (Osaka University, Japan); Nakano, Tadashi (Osaka University, Japan)
 
Simulating Self-replicating Patterns of DNA Tiles
Gautam, Vinay K (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Prasath, Rajendra
(Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
 
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
 
10:45 – 12:00 Session V (BACS)
 
Chair: William Casey (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
 
Model abstractions of Device-Delay for Interactive Cyber Physical Systems under Uncertainty
Ghosh, Krishnendu (Miami University, USA)
 
Bio-inspired Active Attack for Identification of Networked Control Systems
Sa, Alan Oliveira de (Brazilian Navy, Brazil); Carmo, LuizFernando Rust da Costa (Inmetro, Brazil); Machado, RaphaelCarlos Santos (Inmetro, Brazil)
 
This Malware Looks Familiar: Laymen Identify Malware Run-time Similarity with Chernoff faces and Stick Figures
Kanal, Eliezer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); VanHoudnos, Nathan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Casey, Will (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); French, David (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Lindauer, Brian (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Moon, Seungwhan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jansen, Peter (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Carbonell, Jamie (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Wright, Evan (Anomali Inc., USA)
 
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
 
14:00 – 15:15 Session VI
 
Chair: TBA
 
Anticipating Diabetic Kidney Disease Through Measurements of Albumin in Diabetes Patients
Nieto-Chaupis, Huber (Universidad de Ciencias y Humanidades, Peru)
 
A Survey of Location Aware Ant Colony Optimization Routing Protocols in MANETs
Zhang, Hang (University of Goettingen, Germany); Wang, Xi (University of Goettingen, Germany); Hogrefe, Dieter (University of Goettingen, Germany)