7th International Conference on Bio-Inspired Models of Network, Information, and Computing Systems

December 10–11, 2012 Lugano, Switzerland

 

Download the conference program, in pdf format.

 


All sessions will be in Room C, 1st floor, of the Palazzo dei Congressi, Piazza Indipendenza 4,  Lugano

 

 

Monday, December 10, 2012

 

8:15 -

Registration open

9:15 - 9:30

Opening remarks, Gianni A. Di Caro (General Chair)

   

9:30 - 10:30

Invited talk:  Crowding Games: a Formal Method for Social Interaction

Nicola Gatti, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

Session 1: Networking (11:00 - 13:00) - Chair: Enrico Natalizio

11:00 - 11:30

A Hybrid Exact-ACO Algorithm for the Joint Scheduling, Power and Cluster Assignment in Cooperative Wireless Networks

Fabio D’Andreagiovanni, Zuse-Institut Berlin (ZIB), Germany

11:30 - 12:00

Proposal and Evaluation of Attractor Perturbation-based Rate Control for Stable End-to-end Delay

Midori Waki, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata, Osaka University, Japan

12:00 - 12:30

The Reactive ASR-FA - An Ant Routing Algorithm that Detects Changes in the Network by Employing Statistical Delay Models

Malgorzata Gadomska-Kudelska, Andrzej Pacut, Michal Kudelski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

12:30 - 13:00

A Mathematical Model for the Analysis of the Johnson-Nyquist Thermal Noise on the Reliability in Nano-Communications

Pietro Santagati, Valeriu Beiu, Dept. of Information and Technology, United Arab Emirates University, Al Ain, UAE

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch (Ristorante Parco Ciani, at the conference site)

   

14:15 - 15:15

Invited talk:  Neural Network ReNNaissance & Formal Theory of Fun

Jürgen Schmidhuber, IDSIA USI/SUPSI, Lugano, Switzerland

 

 

Session 2: Robotics and Neural Networks (15:15 - 19:15) - Chair: Michal Kudelski

15:15 - 15:45

 

Visuomotor Mapping Based on Hering’s Law for a Redundant Active Stereo Head and a 3 DOF Arm

Flavio Mutti, Giuseppina Gini, Dept. of Electronics and Informatics, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy

15:45 - 16:15

 

A Distributed Multi-Level PSO Control Algorithm for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles

Raffaele Grandi, Claudio Melchiorri, Dept. of Electrical, Electronic and Information Engineering (DEI), University of Bologna, Italy

16:15 - 16:45

A Novel Communication Technique for Nanobots Based on Acoustic Signals

Valeria Loscrì, University of Calabria, Italy

Enrico Natalizio, Université de Technologie de Compiegne, France,

Valentina Mannara, Gianluca Aloi, University of Calabria, Rende, Italy

16:45 - 17:15

Coffee break

17:15 - 17:45

What Could Assistance Robots Learn from Assistance Dogs?

Márta Gácsi, Sára Szakadat, Adám Miklósi, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary

17:45 - 18:15

Bioinspired Obstacle Avoidance Algorithms for Robot Swarms

Jerome Guzzi, Alessandro Giusti, Luca M. Gambardella, Gianni A. Di Caro, IDSIA USI/SUPSI, Lugano, Switzerland

18:15 - 18:45

Evolving Networks Processing Signals with a Mixed Paradigm, Inspired by Gene Regulatory Networks and Spiking Neurons

Borys Wróbel, Systems Modelling Laboratory, IOPAS, Sopot, Poland

Ahmed Abdelmotaleb, Evolutionary Systems Laboratory, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland

Michal Joachimczak, University of Zurich / ETHZ, Zurich, Switzerland

18:45 - 19:15

Algorithmically Transitive Network: Learning Pade Networks for Regression

Hideaki Suzuki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Kobe, Japan

20:15 -

Social dinner, at restaurant La Tinera

 


 

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

 

9:30 - 10:30

Invited talk: Engineering Socio-Technical Urban Superorganisms

Franco Zambonelli, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

Session 3: Molecular Scale and Bioinformatics (11:00 - 13:00) - Chair: Anthony Weiss

11:00 - 11:30

Investigation of Developmental Mechanisms in Common Developmental Genomes

Konstantinos Antonakopoulos, Gunnar Tufte, Dept. of Computer and Information Science, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

11:30 - 12:00

Improving Diffusion-Based Molecular Communication with Unanchored Enzymes

Adam Noel, Karen Cheung, Robert Schober, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

12:00 - 12:30

The Use of Computational Intelligence in the Design of Polymers and in Property Prediction

Xi Chen, Dept. of Materials Science, Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA

Les M. Sztandera, Dept. of Computer Science, Philadelphia University, Philadelphia, USA

Hugh M. Cartwright, Stephen Granger-Bevan, Dept. of Chemistry, Oxford University, Oxford, UK

12:30 - 13:00

A Watermarking Scheme for Coding DNA Sequences Using Codon Circular Code

Suk-Hwan Lee, Eung-Joo Lee, Tongmyong University, Busan, Korea

Won-Joo Hwang, Inje University, Gimhae, Korea

Ki-Ryong Kwon, Pukyong National University, Busan, Korea

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch (Ristorante Parco Ciani, at the conference site)

 

Session 4: Optimization (14:15 - 15:45) - Chair: Fabio D’Andreagiovanni

14:15 - 14:45

Ant Local Search for Combinatorial Optimization

Nicolas Zufferey, HEC, University of Geneva, Switzerland

14:45 - 15:15

An Enhanced Ant Colony System for the Probabilistic Traveling Salesman Problem

Dennis Weyland, Roberto Montemanni, Luca M. Gambardella, IDSIA USI/SUPSI, Lugano, Switzerland

15:15 - 15:45

Exploiting Synergies Between Exact and Heuristic Methods in Optimization: an Application to the Relay Placement Problem in Wireless Sensor Networks

Eduardo Feo Flushing, Gianni A. Di Caro, IDSIA-USI/SUPSI, Lugano, Switzerland

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee break

 

Session 5: Bio-inspired Modeling in Various Fields (16:15 - 18:15) - Chair: ()

16:15 - 16:45

Extracting Communities from Citation Networks of Patents: Application of the Brain-inspired Mechanism of Information Retrieval

Hiroshi Okamoto, Research & Development Group, Fuji Xerox Co., Kanagawa, Japan, and RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Saitama, Japan

16:45 - 17:15

Modeling Epidemic Risk Perception in Networks with Community Structure

Emanuele Massaro, University of Florence, Italy

Daniel Borkmann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Franco Bagnoli, Andrea Guazzini, University of Florence, Italy

Stefan Rudolph, University of Augsburg, Germany

17:15 - 17:45

Simulating Language Dynamics by Means of Concept Reasoning

Juan Galan-Paez, Joaquin Borrego-Diaz, Dept. of Computer Science and AI, University of Sevilla, Spain

Gonzalo A. Aranza-Corral, Dept. of Information Technology, University of Huelva, Spain

17:45 - 18:15

Rigorous Punishment Promotes Cooperation in Prisoners’ Dilemma Game

Yun Ling, Jian Liu, Ping Zhu, Guiyi Wei, Dept. of Information Engineering, Zhejiang Gongshang University, China

   

18:15 - 19:15

Invited talk: Self-assembly at the Molecular Scale                          

Anthony Weiss, Dept. of Molecular Bioscience, University of Sydney, Australia                         

   

19:15 -

Best Paper Award and Farewell aperitif (offered by SUPSI at bar La Lanchetta)